The David Lloyd Trophy

Awarded to the best layout in the show as voted for by representatives of the Greenwich and District Narrow Gauge Railway Society, the OO9 Society and the 7mm Narrow Gauge Association.


2018

Coleford (009) : John Wilkes
Coleford (009) : John Wilkes
John Wilkes is presented the 2016 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham
John Wilkes is presented the 2016 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham

2017

South Downs Tar (O-16.5) : David Ward
South Downs Tar (O-16.5) : David Ward
David Ward is presented the 2017 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham
David Ward is presented the 2017 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham

2016

Franklin : Bob Harper
Franklin : Bob Harper
Bob Harper is presented the 2016 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham
Bob Harper is presented the 2016 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham

2015

Canal de Remainoul à Tournet : Escadrille St Michael
Canal de Remainoul à Tournet : Escadrille St Michael
Escadrille St Michael is presented the 2015 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham
Escadrille St Michael is presented the 2015 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham

2014

Pagham Harbour : Richard Glover
Pagham Harbour : Richard Glover
Richard Glover is presented the 2014 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham
Richard Glover is presented the 2014 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham

2013

Annascaul : Paul Titmuss
Annascaul : Paul Titmuss
Paul Titmuss is presented the 2013 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham
Paul Titmuss is presented the 2013 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham

2012

The End of the Line : Giles Favell
The End of the Line : Giles Favell
Giles Favell is presented the 2012 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham
Giles Favell is presented the 2012 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham

2011

Corris 1930 : Rod Allcock
Corris 1930 : Rod Allcock
Rod Allcock is presented the 2011 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham
Rod Allcock is presented the 2011 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham

2010

Gweek North Quay : Steve Howe
Gweek North Quay : Steve Howe
Steve Howe is presented the 2011 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham
Steve Howe is presented the 2011 David Lloyd Trophy by Andrew Burnham

2008

Pempoul - Réseau Breton : Gordon and Maggie Gravitt
Pempoul - Réseau Breton : Gordon and Maggie Gravitt

2007

Crackington Quay : Roy Parkes


2006

Willesden Junction : Pete Wilson
Willesden Junction : Pete Wilson
Pete Wilson with the 2006 David Lloyd Trophy
Pete Wilson with the 2006 David Lloyd Trophy

2005

That Dam Railway : The Chelmsford and District MRC


2004

Crichel : Roy Wood


2003

Bryn Goch : Jaap Stuurman


2002

La Zafra : Bernard Junk


2001

Carrière Rougeault et Compagnie : Philippe Cousyn


2000

Bryn-y-Felin : Angus Watkins


1999

Eneret : Otto Schouwstra


1998

Chelfham : Tony Peart


1994

Donegal Town :  Andy Cundick


1993

Raven’s Rock : Bryn Lewis


1992

Tan-yr-Allt : Roger Christian


1991

Corris : Peter Kazer


1990

Nantgwyn : David Gander and Dyffryn Station : Robin Edwards (joint winners)


1989

Llandydref : Gordon Gravett